What Is (or Isn’t) “Treatment” of a Minor Under S.L. 2023-106, Part 3?
[…] The historical origins of “treatment” are discussed in the next section.
A Closer Look at the Origins of the Definition of “Treatment”
The definition of “treatment” in the new G.S. 90-21.10A closely mirrors the definition of “treatment” found under G.S. 90-21.2, which reads: “The word ‘treatment’ as used in G.S. 90-21.1 is hereby defined to mean any medical procedure or treatment, including X rays, the administration of drugs, blood transfusions, use of anesthetics, and laboratory or other diagnostic procedures employed by or ordered by a physician licensed to practice medicine in the State of North Carolina that is used, employed, or ordered to be used or employed commensurate with the exercise of reasonable care and equal to the standards of medical practice normally employed in the community where said physician administers treatment to said minor.”
When this definition of “treatment” in G.S. 90-21.2 was added to our state laws in 1965, it served to clarify the types of care that a physician could provide under G.S. 90-21.1 to a minor without parental consent.