From 6 to 10: New Minimum Age for Juvenile Delinquency and Undisciplined Jurisdiction
[…] New Legal Category for Young Children—the Vulnerable Juvenile

While children under the age of 8 will no longer be subject to delinquency jurisdiction and children who are ages 8 and 9 will only rarely be subject to delinquency jurisdiction, S.L. 2021-123 creates a new category for these young children (and their parents, guardians, and custodians) to access services from the juvenile court counselor. Rather than following the procedures for a delinquent or undisciplined juvenile, a new legal category, called “vulnerable juvenile,” has been created.

The newly enacted G.S. 7B-1501(27b) defines a vulnerable juvenile as “[a]ny juvenile who, while less than 10 years of age but at least 6 years of age, commits a crime or infraction under State law or under an ordinance of local government, including violation of the motor vehicle laws, and is not a delinquent juvenile.”

Procedure for Vulnerable Juveniles

Under the new law, when a complaint is received regarding a child under the age of 10, the juvenile court counselor will determine if the child meets the definition of a vulnerable juvenile. S.L. 2021-123 § 5.(c).