How exactly does North Carolina’s medical release program work? Her
[…] The 2013 report showed 6 proposals resulting in 6 releases in 2012. Media reports have collected anecdotes about some of the participants in the program.
How exactly does North Carolina’s medical release program work? Here is a short summary.
Eligibility. Inmates are eligible to be considered for medical release if the prison system determines that they fall into one of the following categories, each of which is defined in G.S. 15A-1369:
- Permanently and totally disabled, defined as a “permanent and irreversible physical incapacitation” determined by a licensed physician that “render[s] the inmate permanently and totally disabled, such that the inmate does not pose a public safety risk.”
- Terminally ill, defined as “an incurable condition . . . that will likely produce death within six months,” as determined by a licensed physician, that is “so debilitating such that the inmate does not pose a public safety risk.”