Forms of North Carolina City Government
[…] First, if there is any controversy about the change, there is the possibility of a petition forcing a vote on the ordinance. In order to avoid the confusion that might accompany the threat or receipt of such a petition, it might be appropriate to delay the effective date until at least the end of the thirty-day period available for presenting such a petition, with the condition that if a petition is presented the ordinance will not become effective until the voters have approved the ordinance. The second paragraph of G.S. 160A-102 provides that "the council may, but shall not be required to unless a referendum petition is received . . . make any ordinance adopted pursuant to this section effective only if approved by a vote of the people." The italicized language seems to require a delayed effective date if a referendum petition is received within the thirty-day period.
Second, even if there is no controversy, it might take some time before the council actually appoints its first manager.