Types of Local Health Departments: Public Health Authorities
[…] [1]G.S. 130A-2(4).

[2]G.S. 130A-24, 130A-39.

[3]G.S. 130A-39(a); 130A-45.3(a)(1).

[4]G.S. 130A-39(a) - (c); 130A-45.3(a)(1).

[5]G.S. 130A-24.

[6]G.S. 130A-40; 130A-45.3(6).

[7]G.S. 130A-45.3.

Must local health rules adopted by a public health authority board be approved by the board or boards of county commissioners?
Answer: 

In general, no – but there is an exception. Rules pertaining to smoking in public places must be approved by the county commissioners.[1]



[1]See G.S. 130A-498 (“A rule or policy adopted … by a local board of health or an entity exercising the powers of a local board of health must be approved by an ordinance adopted by the Board of County Commissioners of the county to which the rule applies.”).

Who hires and fires the employees of a public health authority?
Answer: 

The public health authority board appoints a public health authority director, who must meet qualifications set forth in state law.