Types of Local Health Departments: Public Health Authorities
[…] • a member of the administrative staff of a hospital serving the authority service area; and
  • a member of the general public.

Members of a single county board are appointed by the board of county commissioners.  In a multi-county board, the chair of each board of commissioners appoints the commissioner member (or the commissioner’s designee) and those members jointly appoint the other members of the authority board.

See G.S. 130A-45.1.

 


[1]See G.S. 130A-45.1(a) (“Boards which intend to pursue federally qualified health center (or look-alike) status may have no fewer than nine and no more than 25 members.)

Are there term limits for public health authority board members?
Answer: 

No. Public health authority board members are appointed to three-year terms (G.S. 130A-45.1(d)). In order to establish a uniform staggered term structure for the Board, a member may be appointed for less than a three-year term. Unlike other types of public health boards, public health authority board members are not subject to any term limits.

May a public health authority board member be removed from office?
Answer: 

Yes. A public health authority board member may be removed for any of the following reasons: 

  • Commission of a felony or other crime involving moral turpitude
  • Violation of a state law governing conflict of interest
  • Violation of a written policy adopted by the boards of county commissioners of each county in the district
  • Habitual failure to attend meetings
  • Conduct that tends to bring the office into disrepute
  • Failure to maintain qualifications for appointment (e.g., maintaining licensure in a profession)

See G.S. 130A-45.1(j).

Who has the authority to remove a board member from office?
Answer: 

The public health authority board may take action to remove members of its own board. Before it acts to remove a member, the board must give the member written notice of the basis for removal and provide an opportunity for the member to respond.

See G.S. 130A-45.1(j).

What are the powers and duties of a public health authority board?
Answer: 

A public health authority board has many of the same powers and duties as the other public health boards.