Types of Local Public Health Agencies: Consolidated Human Services Agencies
[…] The statutory definition of “local health department” in G.S. 130A-2 includes a county health department, a district health department, or a public health authority. Although the definition does not mention consolidated human services agencies, a separate law states that such agencies “shall have the responsibility to carry out the duties of a local health department.”[3] Obtaining and maintaining accreditation is one such duty. 


[1]G.S. 130A-34.1.

[2]N.C. Admin. Code, Title 10A, Chapter 48.

[3]G.S. 130A-43(a).

What mix of human services functions can be included in a CHSA?
Answer: 

G.S. 153A-77(b)(3) authorizes a county to create a CHSA to “carry out the functions of any combination of commissions, boards, or agencies appointed by the board of county commissioners or acting under and pursuant to the authority of the board of county commissioners.” Counties can choose which functions to include in a CHSA. The term “human services” is undefined in the law. A CHSA may incorporate a local health department and/or department of social services, but other agencies, departments, or functions may also be involved.