Posted on October 26, 2014
[…] G.S. 130A-144(e). While giving the control measures is the local health director’s duty, if there is a communicable disease or condition representing a significant threat to the public health in North Carolina, it is likely that the state Division of Public Health will be involved in devising and disseminating the control measures.

Are individuals legally required to comply with communicable disease control measures?
Answer: 

Yes. G.S. 130A-144(f) states: “All persons shall comply with control measures, including submission to examinations and tests, prescribed by the Commission [for Public Health,]” subject to some limitations related to HIV testing. Failure to comply with control measures is a misdemeanor and is punishable by a sentence of up to two years. G.S. 130A-25.

Topics - Local and State Government
Error | UNC School of Government

Error