GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] When first-class mail is used to deliver notice, three days shall be added to the time to file the petition.

(eOthers.  Except as provided by this section, the statutes of limitations shall be as provided in Subchapter II of Chapter 1 of the General Statutes.[681]

 

 

SECTION 4.1.  G.S. § 1-54 is amended to read as follows:

“§ 1‑54.  One year.

Within one year an action or proceeding –

(1)       Repealed by Session Laws 1975, c. 252, s. 5.

(2)       Upon a statute, for a penalty or forfeiture, where the action is given to the State alone, or in whole or in part to the party aggrieved, or to a common informer, except where the statute imposing it prescribes a different limitation.

(3)       For libel and slander.

(4)       Against a public officer, for the escape of a prisoner arrested or imprisoned on civil process.

(5)       For the year's allowance of a surviving spouse or children.

(6)       For a deficiency judgment on any debt, promissory note, bond or other evidence of indebtedness after the foreclosure of a mortgage or deed of trust on real estate securing such debt, promissory note, bond or other evidence of indebtedness, which period of limitation above prescribed commences with the date of the delivery of the deed pursuant to the foreclosure sale: Provided, however, that if an action on the debt, note, bond or other evidence of indebtedness secured would be earlier barred by the expiration of the remainder of any other period of limitation prescribed by this subchapter, that limitation shall govern.

(7)       Repealed by Session Laws 1971, c. 939, s. 2.