GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] SECTION 4.8.  G.S. § 143-215.57 is amended to read as follows:

“§ 143-215.57.  Procedures in issuing permits.

(a)  A local government may establish application forms and require maps, plans, and other information necessary for the issuance of permits in a manner consonant with the objectives of this Part. For this purpose a local government may take into account anticipated development in the foreseeable future that may be adversely affected by the obstruction, as well as existing development. They shall consider the effects of a proposed artificial obstruction in a stream in creating danger to life and property by:

(1)  Water that may be backed up or diverted by the obstruction.

(2)  The danger that the obstruction will be swept downstream to the injury of others.

(3)  The injury or damage at the site of the obstruction itself.

(b)  In prescribing standards and requirements for the issuance of permits under this Part and in issuing permits, local governments shall proceed as in the case of an ordinance for the better government of the county or city as the case may be. Local government jurisdiction for these ordinances shall be as specified in Article 2 of Chapter 160D.[684]  A city may exercise the powers granted in this Part not only within its corporate boundaries but also within the area of its extraterritorial zoning jurisdiction. A county may exercise the powers granted in this Part at any place within the county that is outside the zoning jurisdiction of a city in the county. If a city does not exercise the powers granted in this Part in the city's extraterritorial zoning jurisdiction, the county may exercise the powers granted in this Part in the city's extraterritorial zoning jurisdiction. The county may regulate territory within the zoning jurisdiction of any city whose governing body, by resolution, agrees to the regulation. The governing body of a city may, upon one year's written notice, withdraw its approval of the county regulations, and those regulations shall have no further effect within the city's jurisdiction.