GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] [9] New section. Consolidates definitions used in the Chapter, while leaving definitions specific or particular to individual Articles in those Articles.

[10] Evidentiary hearings are required for quasi-judicial decisions and legislative hearings for legislative decisions. In most instances no hearings are required for administrative decisions. However, some Articles (housing code administration particularly) allow or require staff members to hold a hearing to gather facts or allow affected persons to present information prior to making an administrative decision.

[11] Relocated from G.S. 160A-385.1(b). G.S. 160A-442 deleted as redundant.

[12] G.S. 160A-1 defines a city as “a municipal corporation organized under the laws of this State for the better government of the people within its jurisdiction and having the powers, duties, privileges, and immunities conferred by law on cities, towns, and villages. The term "city" does not include counties or municipal corporations organized for a special purpose.