GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] [31] Previously these were often referred to as “public hearings” or simply “hearings.” The more specific language is used to clarify when an evidentiary hearing is required and when a legislative hearing is required.

[32] The term “regulation” is used as consistent terminology throughout the Chapter to refer to zoning ordinances (which includes the zoning map), subdivision ordinances, housing codes, and the other development regulations, ordinances, and codes authorized by the Chapter. Article 6 of G.S. 160D specifies the process that must be followed to adopt, amend, or repeal any development regulation.

[33] From G.S. 160A-1, which provides this “means an act of the General Assembly applying to one or more specific cities by name, or to all cities within one or more specifically named counties. "Local act" is interchangeable with the terms "special act," "public-local act," and "private act," is used throughout this Chapter in preference to those terms, and shall mean a local act as defined in this subdivision without regard to the terminology employed in charters, local acts, or other