GENERAL ASSEMBLY OF NORTH CAROLINA
[…] This provision deals with calculating the timing of receipt of the notice.

[121] Comparable provision to G.S. 160A-2, 153A-2.

[122] The proposed effective date of the Chapter is January 1, 2019.

[123] This sentence functionally replaces G.S. 160A-366, a transition provision preserving geographic boundaries for planning and development regulation jurisdiction enacted under general law, charters, or local legislation prior to the effective date of Ch. 160D.

[124] Updated provision comparable to savings provision for local acts in G.S. 160A-3 and 153A-3. The cited statute provides:

“(a)  When a procedure that purports to prescribe all acts necessary for the performance or execution of any power, duty, function, privilege, or immunity is provided by both a general law and a city charter or local act, the two procedures may be used as alternatives, and a city  may elect to follow either one.

(b)  When a procedure for the performance or execution of any power, duty, function, privilege, or immunity is provided by both a general law and a city charter or local act, but the charter or local act procedure does not purport to contain all acts necessary to carry the power, duty, function, privilege, or immunity into execution, the charter or local act procedure shall be supplemented by the general law procedure; but in case of conflict or inconsistency between the two procedures, the charter or local act procedure shall control.

(c)  When a power, duty, function, privilege, or immunity is conferred on cities local governments by a general law, and a charter  enacted earlier than the general law omits or expressly denies or limits the same power, duty, function, privilege or immunity, the general laws shall supersede the charter or local act.