[Adapted from Owens, Land Use Law in North Carolina (4th ed., 2023)]
[…] [Adapted from Owens, Land Use Law in North Carolina (4th ed., 2023)]
Conditions Not Allowed for Conventional Rezonings
Individual, particularized conditions on rezonings to a general-use district are unenforceable in North Carolina.
Section 160D-703(c) of the North Carolina General Statutes (hereinafter G.S.) provide that, except as specifically authorized, “all regulations shall be uniform for each class or kind of building throughout each [zoning] district.”
In Decker v. Coleman,[1] the court held that this uniformity requirement precluded imposition of conditions on conventional rezonings.