Planning and Development Regulation
[…] Planning and Development Regulation
Variance: Application of Unnecessary Hardship Standard
[Adapted from Owens, Land Use Law in North Carolina (4th ed. 2023)]
Statutory Standard
The standards and limits for variances are set out in G.S. 160D-705(d). That statute provides:
When unnecessary hardships would result from carrying out the strict letter of a zoning regulation, the board of adjustment shall vary any of the provisions of the zoning regulation upon a showing of all of the following:
- Unnecessary hardship would result from the strict application of the regulation. It shall not be necessary to demonstrate that, in the absence of the variance, no reasonable use can be made of the property.
- The hardship results from conditions that are peculiar to the property, such as location, size, or topography. Hardships resulting from personal circumstances, as well as hardships resulting from conditions that are common to the neighborhood or the general public, may not be the basis for granting a variance. A variance may be granted when necessary and appropriate to make a reasonable accommodation under the Federal Fair Housing Act for a person with a disability.
- The hardship did not result from actions taken by the applicant or the property owner. The act of purchasing property with knowledge that circumstances exist that may justify the granting of a variance is not a self-created hardship.
- The requested variance is consistent with the spirit, purpose, and intent of the regulation, such that public safety is secured and substantial justice is achieved.
Notably, this statute establishes an entitlement to a variance upon showing the standards are met. It states that the local government “shall vary” the regulations upon a showing that “all” of the standards are met.
Degree of Hardship Required