CSS Research Tool
[…] Op. 33 (1988) | State guidance |
Confidentiality laws that apply to juvenile records do not apply to reports of motor vehicle incidents involving drivers under the age of 18. |
Makas v. Hillhaven, Inc., 589 F. Supp. 736 (M.D.N.C. 1984) | Federal case |
Court rejecting negligence per se claim based on a standard of care defined by the Nursing Home Patient's Bill of Rights in GS 131E-117. |
G.S. 132-1 through 11 | State statute |
North Carolina’s public records law (G.S. Ch. 132) generally applies to all state and local government agencies, including county social services departments. |
42 U.S.C. § 1306 | Federal statute |
Addresses confidentiality of tax returns and related documentation. |
20 C.F.R. 402.100 | Federal regulation |
Authorizing the federal government to withhold information requested pursuant to FOIA "if disclosure would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of their personal privacy." Outlines a |
20 C.F.R. 401.100 through 401.200 | Federal regulation |
Federal regulations implementing the Privacy Act of 1974. |
5 U.S.C. § 552a | Federal statute |
Commonly referred to as the Privacy Act of 1974. |
42 U.S.C. § 405(c) | Federal statute |