CSS Research Tool
[…] G.S. 7B-808 | State statute |
Governs the information to be included in a predisposition report in a child protective services case. |
United States v. Beckton, 7:11-CR-00061-BR-1 (E.D.N.C. May 2, 2012) | Federal case |
Denying a motion to produce confidential records because the attorney did not pursue other available means of obtaining that information. |
G.S. 131E-141 | State statute |
Authorizing NC DHHS to have access to confidential information in the course of inspecting home care agencies, unless a client objects in writing to review of that client's records. |
G.S. 131E-144.3(5) | State statute |
A client of a home care agency has the right to "have his or her personal and medical records kept confidential and not be disclosed except as permitted or required by applicable State or fed |
42 U.S.C. § 1320d-7 | Federal statute |
Administration provisions and statutory authorization for the HIPAA Privacy and Security Regulations are set out in 42 U.S.C. § 1320d through 1320d-9. |
10A N.C.A.C. 13F .1410 | State regulation |