Microsite
[…] The person would not have to wait four years after the date of conviction and the completion of the defendant’s sentence, which would render the conviction language superfluous.

G.S. 15A-145.5, which was enacted in 2012 and allows expunction of older nonviolent misdemeanors and nonviolent felonies, initially contained the same phrasing. Later, the statute was revised in a way that clarified the waiting period for most of the categories of expunctions but left the same phrasing for the third category. For expunction of a felony conviction, G.S. 15A-145.5(c)(2)a. states that a petition may not be filed earlier than “10 years after the date of the conviction or 10 years after any active sentence, period of probation, or post-release supervision has been served, whichever occurs later.” For expunction of more than one misdemeanor conviction, G.S. 15A-145.5(c)(2) states that a petition may not be filed earlier than “seven years after the date of the person’s last conviction, other than a traffic offense not listed in the petition for expunction, or seven years after any active sentence, period of probation, or post-release supervision has been served, whichever occurs later.” For expunction of two or three felony convictions after 20 years, a category of relief added in 2021, G.S. 15A-145.5(c)(2)b. contains the same structure. The same structure applies to expunction of a felony breaking and entering conviction after 15 years, added in 2023, in G.S. 15-145.5(c)(2)a1. These formulations effectively make the sentence-completion date the starting date of the waiting period because a person’s sentence will always end at the same time and usually after the date of conviction. In contrast, for expunction of one misdemeanor conviction, G.S. 15A-145.5(c)(1) states that a petition may not be filed earlier than “five years after the date of the conviction or when any active sentence, period of probation, and post-release supervision has been served, whichever occurs later.” This phrasing is subject to the alternative interpretations discussed above.