Microsite
[…] S.L. 2005-130 (H 1209). 

Other statutes use different language to indicate whether “pre-registration” offenses trigger consequences. Compare G.S. 14-415.4(a)((2)d. (disallowing restoration of firearm rights for an offense “for which the offender must register,” which indicates that the disqualification applies only if the person currently must register) with G.S. 15A-1345(b1) (providing that a probationer who is arrested for a probation violation and is determined to be a danger is not entitled to release pending a revocation hearing if he or she has been convicted of an offense “that would have required registration but for the effective date of the law establishing the Sex Offender and Public Protection Registration Program,” which indicates that the restriction applies to pre-registration offenses). 

If not expunged, a pre-registration offense counts as a prior offense in determining whether a person is a recidivist and subject to lifetime registration on conviction of a subsequent offense. See State v.