Microsite
[…] The change to G.S. 15A-146 presented no difficulties because that statute clearly allows the court to order an expunction of a dismissal of a DWI; it therefore makes sense for the order to extend to other records resulting from the dismissed charge, such as a civil license revocation. The change to G.S. 15A-145, however, suggested the possibility that although G.S. 15A-145 generally bars expunction of a traffic violation, it made an exception for and allowed expunction of a misdemeanor DWI.

S.L. 2015-150 (H 273) resolved this ambiguity. It amended G.S. 15A-145 to provide that “[n]othing in this section shall be interpreted to allow the expunction of any offense involving impaired driving as defined in G.S. 20-4.01(24a).”

Does a misdemeanor DWI conviction bar relief?

Whether a DWI conviction bars relief is a simpler question to address. Other than G.S. 15A-145.5, all of the expunction statutes that bar relief because of a prior misdemeanor conviction provide that a traffic violation is not a bar.