Microsite
[…] The other statute that refers to infractions involves automatic expunctions when all charges in a case, whether it involves traffic or nontraffic matters, are dismissed or result in a finding of not guilty or not responsible. See G.S. 15A-146(a4).

Third, the wording of the relief statutes suggests that, when used, the term “traffic violation” refers to misdemeanors, not felonies. One of the earliest relief statutes, G.S. 15A-145, demonstrates this approach, allowing a person to obtain an expunction for conviction of an offense before age 18 if, among other things, the person “has not previously been convicted of any felony, or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation, under the laws . . . .” (emphasis added). The commas setting off the italicized phrase show that the General Assembly intended to link the terms “misdemeanor” and “traffic violation.” The history of G.S. 15A-146, allowing expunction of dismissals, reflects the same approach.