Microsite
[…] Originally, that statute barred relief if the person had been convicted of a felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation. S.L. 1979-61 (H 44). The General Assembly later revised G.S. 15A-146 to remove the misdemeanor conviction bar but continued to bar relief for any felony conviction, with no exception for traffic violations. (The statute now contains no bar based on prior convictions.) Later relief statutes are not as precise in their phrasing and punctuation but still link misdemeanors and traffic violations by placing the terms next to each other. For example, G.S. 15A-145.1 allows an expunction if, among other things, the person “has not previously been convicted of any felony or misdemeanor other than a traffic violation . . . .” Similar language appears in other expunction statutes (G.S. 15A-145.2(a)(1); G.S. 15A-145.3(a)(1); G.S. 15A-145.4(b)) as well as in the certificate of relief statute. G.S. 15A-173.2(a).