Relief from a Criminal Conviction (2023 Edition)
[…] The language is difficult to reconcile, however, with the opening language of G.S. 15A-145.2(c), which specifies the prior offenses that bar an expunction. The corresponding provisions of G.S. 90-96(e) include the same list of disqualifying convictions and contain no language requiring that the person be entirely conviction-free. Other changes made by the 2011 JRA suggest that the General Assembly did not intend to require that the petitioner be entirely conviction-free. In addition to modifying the list of disqualifying convictions at the beginning of G.S. 15A-145.2(c), the 2011 JRA inserted language stating that if the court determines, among other things, “that the petitioner has no disqualifying previous convictions as set forth in this subsection . . .,” it must enter an order of expunction.