CSS Research Tool
[…] G.S. 132-1 through 11 | State statute |
North Carolina’s public records law (G.S. Ch. 132) generally applies to all state and local government agencies, including county social services departments. |
G.S. 131E-97 | State statute |
Personal financial and medical records maintained by hospitals, long-term care facilities, home health agencies, and other health care facilities in connection with the admission, treatment, and di |
G.S. 131E-144.3(5) | State statute |
A client of a home care agency has the right to "have his or her personal and medical records kept confidential and not be disclosed except as permitted or required by applicable State or fed |
G.S. 131E-141 | State statute |
Authorizing NC DHHS to have access to confidential information in the course of inspecting home care agencies, unless a client objects in writing to review of that client's records. |
G.S. 131E-129 | State statute |