CSS Research Tool
[…] 45 C.F.R. 1355.21(a) Federal regulation

As a condition of receiving federal funding for child welfare services under Title IV-B of the Social Security Act, a state must establish safeguards that restrict the use of or disclosure of infor

G.S. 110-139.1 State statute

Nonjudicial records maintained by the state DHHS’ parent locator service are confidential and may be disclosed only to persons directly connected with the child support enforcement program or to ju

G.S. 108A-80 State statute

This is the general, overarching confidentiality law that applies to "any list of names or other information concerning persons applying for or receiving public assistance or social services t

G.S. 7B-301 State statute

This statute imposes a general duty for individuals and institutions to report to DSS if they have cause to suspect that a child has been abused, neglected, is dependent, or died due to maltreatmen

10A N.C.A.C. 70A .0102 State regulation

Central Registry

G.S. 7B-311 State statute

DSS is required to submit certain information to (1) the central registry and (2) to the responsible individuals list.

10A N.C.A.C. 70E .0902 State regulation

Licensed foster parent must agree to preserve the confidentiality of information received from a child placing agency regarding a foster child and to discuss that information only with appropriate

10A N.C.A.C. 70A .0107 State regulation

The county social services department must notify the district attorney and the appropriate local law enforcement agency if it finds evidence that a juvenile has been abused.

10A N.C.A.C. 70F .0208 State regulation

Agencies that receive children for the purpose of placement in family foster homes, therapeutic foster homes, adoptive homes, and residential maternity homes shall develop and enforce a confidentia

42 U.S.C. § 405(c)(2)(C)(ii) Federal statute

Parents are required to provide their Social Security numbers in connection with the registration of the birth of their child.

10A N.C.A.C. 70E .0903 State regulation

When a county Department of Social Services places children in a foster home in a different county, the two county departments of social services shall agree in writing that the supervising county

G.S. 7B-307 State statute