Smith's Criminal Case Compendium
[…] An ambulance arrived to take defendant to the hospital, but during the trip, defendant became agitated and squeezed a paramedic’s hand so hard that the driver of the ambulance pulled over and police were called. After defendant was released from the hospital, she was arrested. While the indictment identified the victim as an “emergency medical technician” and the jury instruction and verdict sheet likewise identified the victim as an EMT, the victim testified at trial that she was a paramedic.  

Taking up defendant’s arguments, the Court of Appeals noted that G.S. 14-34.6 makes it an offense to cause physical injury to “(1) An emergency medical technician or other emergency health care provider [or] (2) A medical responder.”