Smith's Criminal Case Compendium
[…] When the matter reached the Court of Appeals, defendant argued that the trial court’s instruction was error, and the panel’s majority agreed. The dissenting judge did not see error in the instruction, and reasoned that the castle doctrine law aligned with common law defenses, leading to the State’s appeal based on the dissent.
Taking up the State’s appeal, the Supreme Court first gave an overview of the castle doctrine’s evolution from a common law defense to the modern G.S. 14-51.2. The Court then spent a significant amount of the opinion exploring the text of G.S. 14-51.2 and the presumptions it contains, including the presumption that a lawful occupant who uses deadly force “is ‘presumed to have held a reasonable fear of imminent death or serious bodily harm’ and has no duty to retreat from the intruder.” Id. at 15. The Court emphasized this presumption was rebuttable, but that “the castle doctrine’s statutory presumption of reasonable fear may only be rebutted by the circumstances contained in section 14-51.2(c).”