Smith's Criminal Case Compendium
[…] In 2020, a Texas restraining order was issued against Zackey Rahimi based on evidence that he assaulted his girlfriend and fired a gun in her general direction as she fled. Rahimi agreed to the entry of the order. Police suspected that Rahimi violated the protective order by attempting to contact his girlfriend; assaulted another woman with a gun; and participated in five other incidents in which he fired a handgun at or near other people. Based on their suspicions, officers obtained a search warrant for Rahimi’s house and found two firearms and ammunition.
Rahimi was charged with violating 18 U.S.C. § 922(g)(8). That statute makes it a crime for a person to possess a gun if the person is subject to a qualifying domestic violence protective order. Specifically, the order must be “issued after a hearing of which such person received actual notice, and at which such person had an opportunity to participate”; it must “restrain[] such person from harassing, stalking, or threatening an intimate partner of such person or child of such intimate partner or . . . plac[ing] an intimate partner in reasonable fear of bodily injury to the partner or child”; and it must either (1) “include[] a finding that such