Smith's Criminal Case Compendium
[…] Additionally, the jury could reasonably infer that the defendant’s acts of writing and delivering the letter to the child were taken for the purpose of arousing and gratifying sexual desire.

In a multi-count indecent liberties with a student case, the court rejected the defendant’s argument that the trial court erred by denying his motion to dismiss because there was insufficient evidence that the victim was a “student.” The trial court instructed the jury that a “student,” for purposes of G.S. 14-202.4(A), means “a person enrolled in kindergarten, or in grade one through 12 in any school.” The court rejected the defendant’s argument that a person is only “enrolled” during the academic year and that since the offenses occurred during the summer, the victim was not a student at the time.

State v. Hunt, 365 N.C. 432 (Mar. 9, 2013)