Smith's Criminal Case Compendium
[…] The Court of Appeals rejected that argument, citing precedent that mistake of age is not a valid defense to taking indecent liberties with a child.

The defendant, a 69 year-old male, wrote a letter to an 11 year-old girl and asked her grandmother to deliver the letter. The grandmother read the letter, in which the defendant asked the girl to have sex with him to make him “feel young again,” and called the police. The defendant was charged and convicted of engaging in indecent liberties with a minor under G.S. 14-202.1(a)(1). A person is guilty of this offense if he “[w]illfully takes or attempts to take any immoral, improper, or indecent liberties with any child of either sex under the age of 16 years for the purpose of arousing or gratifying sexual desire[.]”