Smith's Criminal Case Compendium
[…] Defendant ran from the officers, throwing a bottle that also contained the brown powdery substance. When defendant was detained, officers found a glass pipe, red straw, and plastic baggies containing power on his person. The brown substance was confirmed to be heroin after testing. Defendant came to trial on charges of felony trafficking in heroin by possession and transporting, as well as the misdemeanor charge. Defendant moved to dismiss the misdemeanor, but the trial court denied the motion, and defendant was subsequently convicted.
On appeal, defendant pointed to G.S. 90-113.22, which makes it a misdemeanor offense to “knowingly use, or to possess with intent to use, drug paraphernalia to . . . inject, ingest, inhale, or otherwise introduce into the body a controlled substance other than marijuana which it would be unlawful to possess.” Slip Op. at 5. Defendant argued insufficient evidence to show he intended to use the pipe for a controlled substance other than marijuana. The Court of Appeals noted a lack of controlling authority, but looked to State v.