Smith's Criminal Case Compendium
[…] The court continued, concluding that the offenses were “committed on Campus” because she sent the email through the A&T campus computer servers.

Even if a stop and arrest of the defendant by campus police officers while off campus violated G.S. 15A-402(f), the violation was not substantial. The stop and arrest were constitutional and the officers were acting within the scope of their mutual aid agreement with the relevant municipality.

A wildlife enforcement officer had authority under G.S. 113-136(d) to stop the plaintiff’s vehicle for impaired driving and to arrest her for that offense. Driving while impaired satisfies the statutory language, “a threat to public peace and order which would tend to subvert the authority of the State if ignored.”

The trial court erred in denying the defendant’s motion to suppress because the officers did not lawfully have a right of access to the contraband seized.