Smith's Criminal Case Compendium
[…] There was sufficient evidence of constructive possession to sustain conviction for possession of a firearm by a felon. 

G.S. 14-415.1(a), proscribing the offense of felon in possession of a firearm, does not apply to the plaintiff, who had received a Pardon of Forgiveness from the NC Governor for his prior NC felony. The court relied on G.S. 14-415.1(d), which provides in part that the section does not apply to a person who “pursuant to the law of the jurisdiction in which the conviction occurred, has been pardoned.”

The court per curiam affirmed the decision below, Johnston v.