Smith's Criminal Case Compendium
[…] Because each of the offenses requires proof of an element not required for the other the offenses are not the “same” for purposes of double jeopardy. Thus, double jeopardy is not implicated. However, even if offenses are not the “same offense,” legislative intent expressed in statutory provisions may bar multiple convictions, as it does here with the “unless covered” language. For a more complete discussion of double jeopardy, see the chapter in my judges’ Benchbook here]

The trial court erred by sentencing the defendant for both assault inflicting serious bodily injury under G.S. 14-32.4(a) and assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury under G.S. 14-32(b), when both charges arose from the same assault. The court reasoned that G.S. 14-32(b) prohibits punishment of any person convicted under its provisions if “the conduct is covered under some other provision of law providing greater punishment.” Here, the defendant’s conduct pertaining to his charge for and conviction of assault with a deadly weapon inflicting serious injury was covered by the provisions of G.S. 14-32(b), which permits a greater punishment than that provided for in G.S. 14-32.4(a).