Smith's Criminal Case Compendium
[…] Both offenses involved a fraudulent check. The court rejected the defendant’s argument that there was insufficient evidence to establish that...

The evidence was sufficient to sustain the defendant’s convictions for uttering a forged instrument and attempting to obtain property by false pretenses. Both offenses involved a fraudulent check. The court rejected the defendant’s argument that there was insufficient evidence to establish that...

(1) The evidence was sufficient to sustain a conviction under G.S. 14-454.1(a)(2) (unlawful to “willfully . . . access or cause to be accessed any government computer for the purpose of . . . [o]btaining property or services by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises...

(1) The evidence was insufficient to support a charge of uttering a forged check. For forgery, the “false writing must purport to be the writing of a party other than the one who makes it and it must indicate an attempted deception of similarity.”