Smith's Criminal Case Compendium
[…] A search of a tire found in the undercarriage of the defendant’s vehicle was proper. An officer stopped the defendant for following too closely. The officer asked for and received consent to search the vehicle. During the consent search, the officer performed a “ping test” on a tire found inside...

Inadvertent listing of the wrong criminal action number on the judgment was a clerical error.

The trial judge had discretion whether to run two drug trafficking sentences imposed at the same time concurrently or consecutively. G.S. 90-95(h) provides that, “[s]entences imposed pursuant to this subsection shall run consecutively with and shall commence at the expiration of any sentence...

State v. King, 204 N.C. App. 198 (May. 18, 2010)

Remanding for a determination of whether the defendant required the highest level of supervision and monitoring.