Smith's Criminal Case Compendium
[…] Statutory rape constitutes an offense involving the physical, mental, or sexual abuse of a minor. Once the trial judge determines that the defendant has been convicted of such an offense, the trial judge should order the DOC to perform a risk assessment. The trial court then must decide, based...

A new trial was required in a drug case where the trial court erred by admitting expert testimony as to the identity of the controlled substance when that testimony was based on the results of a NarTest machine. Applying ...

The term “deliver,” used in the trafficking statutes, is defined by G.S. 90-87(7) to “mean[] the actual constructive, or attempted transfer from one person to another of a controlled substance, whether or not there is an agency relationship.” Thus, an actual delivery is not required. In a...

Standing alone, the defendant’s statement that a plastic bag in his car contained “cigar guts” did not establish probable cause to search the defendant’s vehicle.