Smith's Criminal Case Compendium
[…] Finally, the court rejected the defendant’s argument that the statute was not intended to cover mere submission of information and that it required the defendant to have some actual interaction with the government computer. The court noted that the plain language of the statute includes accessing or causing a government computer to be accessed, “directly or indirectly.”

(1) The evidence was sufficient to sustain a conviction under G.S. 14-454.1(a)(2) (unlawful to “willfully . . . access or cause to be accessed any government computer for the purpose of . . . [o]btaining property or services by means of false or fraudulent pretenses, representations, or promises”). The State alleged that the defendant, who worked for a private license plate agency, submitted false information into the State Title and Registration System (STARS) so that a car dealer whose dealer number was invalid could transfer title.